Program
Academic Research Track
Building 37, Auditorium 202
Thursday, 21 June 2018
08:30 - 09:00
|
Gathering and Registration
|
09:00 - 09:15
|
Welcoming Address
|
09:15 - 10:00
|
Keynote Invited Talk I
- The Abyss is Waving Back…
The four paths that human evolution is charging down, and how we choose which one’s right,
Chris Roberts
|
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee Break
|
10:30 - 12:20
|
Academic Research Track - Morning Session
|
10:30 - 10:45
|
- Invited Paper - Optical Cryptography for Cyber Secured and Stealthy
Fiber-Optic Communication Transmission,
Zeev Zalevsky
|
10:45 - 11:00
|
- Efficient Construction of the Kite Generator Revisited,
Orr Dunkelman and Ariel Weizman
|
11:00 - 11:15 |
- Using Noisy Binary Search for Diffrentially Private Anomaly Detection,
Daniel Bittner, Anand Sarwate and Rebecca Wright
|
11:15 - 11:30 |
- Distributed Web Mining of Ethereum,
Trishita Tiwari, David Starobinski and Ari Trachtenberg
|
11:30 - 11:45 |
- An Information-Flow Control model for Online Social Networks based
on user-attribute credibility and connection-strength factors,
Nadav Voloch and Ehud Gudes
|
11:45 - 12:00 |
- Detecting and Coloring Anomalies in real cellular network using
Principle Component Analysis,
Yoram Segal, Dan Vilenchik and Ofer Hadar
|
12:00 - 12:15 |
- Self-Stabilizing Byzantine Tolerant Replicated State Machine Based on
Failure Detectors,
Shlomi Dolev, Chryssis Georgiou, Ioannis Marcoullis and Elad Michael
Schiller
|
12:15 - 12:20 |
- Brief Announcement: Providing End-to-End Secure Communication in
Low-Power Wide Area Networks (LPWANs),
Ioannis Chatzigiannakis, Vasiliki Liagkou and Paul Spirakis
|
12:20 - 12:40 |
Coffee Break
|
12:40 - 14:10 |
Academic Research Track - Noon Session |
12:40 - 12:55 |
- Highway State Gating for Recurrent Highway Networks: Improving
information flow through time,
Ron Shoham and Haim Permuter
|
12:55 - 13:10 |
- Privacy Via Maintaining Small Similitude Data for Big Data Statistical
Representation,
Philip Derbeko, Shlomi Dolev and Ehud Gudes
|
13:10 - 13:25 |
- Secured Data Gathering Protocol for IoT Networks,
Alejandro Cohen, Asaf Cohen and Omer Gurewitz
|
13:25 - 13:40 |
- Towards building active application defense systems,
Zara Perumal and Kalyan Veeramachaneni
|
13:40 - 13:55 |
- Secure Non-Interactive User Re-Enrollment in Biometrics-based
Identification and Authentication Systems,
Ivan de Oliveira Nunes, Karim Eldefrawy and Tancrede Lepoint
|
13:55 - 14:00 |
- Brief Announcement: Image authentication using Hyperspectral layers,
Guy Leshem and Menachem Domb
|
14:00 - 14:05 |
- Brief Announcement: Graph-based and Probabilistic Discrete Models Used in Detection of Malicious Attacks,
Sergey Frenkel and Victor Zakharov
|
14:05 - 14:50 |
Lunch Break
|
14:50 - 17:50 |
Capture the Flag - Mini Hackathon |
14:50 - 16:20 |
Academic Research Track - Afternoon Session |
14:50 - 15:05 |
- Intercepting a Stealthy Network,
Mai Ben Adar - Bessos and Amir Herzberg
|
15:05 - 15:20 |
- Privacy in E-Shopping Transactions: Exploring and Addressing the
Trade-Offs,
Jesus Diaz, Seung Geol Choi, David Arroyo, Angelos Keromytis, F. B. Rodriguez and Moti Yung
|
15:20 - 15:35 |
- Detection in the Dark - Exploiting XSS Vulnerability in C&C Panels as a New Technique to Detect Malwares,
Shay Nachum, Assaf Schuster and Opher Etzion
|
15:35 - 15:50 |
- A Planning Approach to Monitoring Computer Programs' Behavior,
Alexandre Cukier, Ronen Brafman, Yotam Perkal and David Tolpin
|
15:50 - 16:05 |
- One-Round Secure Multiparty Computation of Arithmetic Streams and Functions,
Dor Bitan and Shlomi Dolev
|
16:05 - 16:10 |
- Brief Announcement: Gradual Learning of Deep Recurrent Neural Network,
Ziv Aharoni, Gal Rattner and Haim Permuter
|
16:10 - 16:15 |
- Brief Announcement: Adversarial Evasion of Western Electric Rules,
Oded Margalit
|
16:15 - 16:20 |
- Brief Announcement: Deriving Context for Touch Events,
Moran Azran, Niv Ben Shabat, Tal Shkolnik and Yossi Oren
|
16:20 - 16:35 |
Coffee Break
|
16:35 - 17:20
|
Keynote Invited Talk II
- Limits on the Computational Capacity of the Human Brain and its Implications,
Prof. Bezalel Gavish
|
17:20 - 17:50
|
Entrepreneurship Pitch Track
- Entrepreneurship Pitch Track summary and naming the three best pitches finalists,
Sitaram Chamarty
|
17:50 - 18:20
|
Panel
- Cyber security, cryptography and machine learning, from basic research to industry,
TBA
|
18:20 - 18:50 |
Business Meeting
|
18:50 - |
Dinner
|
PhD Student Research and
Entrepreneurship Pitch Track
Building 37, Room 201
Thursday , 21 June 2018
08:30 - 09:00
|
Gathering and Registration
|
09:00 - 09:15
|
Welcoming Address
|
09:15 - 10:00
|
Keynote Invited Talk I
|
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee Break
|
10:30 - 12:20
|
PhD Student Research Track - Morning Session
|
12:20 - 12:40
|
Coffee Break
|
12:40 - 14:10
|
PhD Student Research Track - Noon Session
|
14:50 - 17:50 |
Capture the Flag - Mini Hackathon |
14:10 - 14:50 |
Lunch Break
|
14:50 - 16:20
|
Entrepreneurship Pitch Track - Afternoon Session
|
16:20 - 16:35
|
Coffee Break
|
16:35 - 17:20
|
Keynote Invited Talk II
- Limits on the Computational Capacity of the Human Brain and its Implications,
Prof. Bezalel Gavish
|
17:20 - 17:50
|
Entrepreneurship Pitch Track
- Entrepreneurship Pitch Track summary and naming the three best pitches finalists,
Sitaram Chamarty
|
17:50 - 18:20
|
Panel
- Cyber security, cryptography and machine learning, from basic research to industry,
TBA
|
18:20 - 18:50 |
Business Meeting
|
18:50 - |
Dinner
|
Field Seminar
Friday , 22 June 2018
07:50 - 08:00
|
Gathering
|
08:00 - 09:00
|
Transportation to location Mitzpe Ramon
|
09:00 - 10:45
|
Tour at Mitzpe Ramon Crater
|
10:45 - 11:15
|
Field Seminar Keynote Invited Talk
- Scaling Israeli Startups in the US through Innosphere,
Gili Elkin
|
11:15 - 11:45
|
Discussion - Academic Research and Entrepreneurship
|
11:45 - 12:15
|
Lunch Break
|
12:15 - 14:15
|
Jeep Tour
|
14:15 - 15:00
|
Transportation to Be'er Sheva
|
15:15 - 16:30
|
Transportation to Ben-Gurion Airport
|
16:30 - 17:15
|
Transportation to Tel Aviv Savidor Center Train Station
|