Evolutionary Computation and Artificial Life (202-1-5171)

אלגוריתמים אבלוציוניים וחיים מלאכותיים

Semester A, 2005-2006

Lecturer: Prof. Moshe Sipper

Teaching Assistant: Yonatan Shichel

המטריקס - בינתיים זה רק סרט
לך אל הנמלה, חוקר

Course Syllabus

bio-inspired computing, evolutionary algorithms, genetic algorithms, genetic programming, artificial life, cellular automata, cellular computing, self-replication, artificial neural networks.

Bibliography

Administrative Details

Exercises
Read the instructions!
 
Ex Due Grades Hall of Fame
 1  Nov. 19 David Gabay & Ziv Ben-Eliahu, Meital Levi & Rami Pozis
 2  Dec. 6 Uri Gonen, Gilad Cohen
 3  Dec. 26 David Gabay & Ziv Ben-Eliahu, Yuval Faust & Asaf Levy
 4  Jan. 12 Metal Levi & Rami Puzis, Guy Katabi
 5  Jan. 28 David Gabay & Ziv Ben-Eliahu
 
Yonatan's general comments on: exercise 1 exercise 2
 
FAQs: exercise 3
 
Final exercise grades
 
CORRECTED Final exercise grades

Schedule (subject to changes..)
Date Topic Subtopic(s)
Sunday, Oct. 30 Introduction to Bio-Inspired Computing and Artificial Life
Wednesday, Nov. 2 Genetic Algorithms Introduction
Sunday, Nov. 6 Genetic Algorithms Holland's Schema Theorem, Exact Schema Theorem (Riccardo Poli's slides)
Wednesday, Nov. 9 Genetic Algorithms 8 Queens, Genetic Operators, Evolution Strategies
Sunday, Nov. 13 Genetic Algorithms Traveling Salesman Problem (TSP)
Wednesday, Nov. 16 Genetic Algorithms Fuzzy Systems, Evolution of Fuzzy Systems
Sunday, Nov. 20 Genetic Algorithms Coevolution of Fuzzy Systems, Coevolving Sorting Networks
Wednesday, Nov. 23 Genetic Programming Introduction (also here and here)
Sunday, Nov. 27 Genetic Programming Examples (here and here), ADFs   (Short notes on GP, ADFs and branch typing)
Wednesday, Nov. 30 Genetic Programming Varieties of GP, Architecture-Altering Operations
Sunday, Dec. 4 Evolution (Dr. Ariel Novoplansky)
Wednesday, Dec. 7 Genetic Algorithms Coevolving Solutions to the SCS Problem (Assaf Zaritsky)
Sunday, Dec. 11 Genetic Programming GP-Robocode, Excerpts from Koza's DVD
Wednesday, Dec. 14 Artificial Neural Networks Introduction + Supervised Learning -- Perceptrons
Sunday, Dec. 18 Molecular Biology (Dr. Chen Keasar)
Wednesday, Dec. 21 Artificial Neural Networks Supervised Learning -- Backpropagation
Sunday, Dec. 25 Artificial Neural Networks Unsupervised Learning -- Self-Organizing Feature Maps (also here and here)
Wednesday, Dec. 28 Artificial Neural Networks Evolving Artificial Neural Networks
  Cellular Computing Cellular Automata (CA), Quasi-Uniform CA
Sunday, Jan. 1 Hanukkah no class
Wednesday, Jan. 4 Cellular Computing Introduction (also here)
Sunday, Jan. 8 Cellular Computing Cellular Programming (also here)
Wednesday, Jan. 11 Cellular Computing Cellular Programming -- Coevolving Architectures for Cellular Machines
Sunday, Jan. 15 Artificial Self-Replication (also this paper)
Wednesday, Jan. 18 Artificial Life Introduction
Sunday, Jan. 22 Artificial Life Digital Universes, Lipidia (An Artificial Chemistry)
Wednesday, Jan. 25 Genetic Programming Attaining Human-Competitive Game-Playing with Genetic Programming

Last updated: Jan 10, 2006