Frozenblit Program

Program

The workshop will take place over the course of three days. Meetings will involve lectures and discussions covering important topics in optical computing.
Please note that arrival is the evening of Tuesday November 16, with sessions beginning only the next day.
  • Wednesday November 17
  • Thursday November 18
  • Friday November 19
    *departing in afternoon

Optical SuperComputing 2010: Schedule
16/11 Arrival
17/11

09:00-09:10 OSC Welcome
1. 09:10-10:00 Integrated Photonic Micro Logic Gate

Zeev Zalevski, Arkadi Rudnitsky, Asaf Shahmoon, Menachem Nathan, Moshe Nazarathy, Bar Larom, Alexander Martucci, Luca Businaro and Annamaria Geradino

10:00-10:30 Coffee

2. 10:30-11:20 Tutorial: Exceeding the diffraction and the geometric limits of imagining systems

Zeev Zalevski
3. 11:20-12:00 Tutorial: Exceeding the diffraction and the geometric limits of imagining systems
Zeev Zalevski

12:00-14:00 Lunch

4. 14:00-14:40 Tutorial: Exceeding the diffraction and the geometric limits of imagining systems

Zeev Zalevski
5. 14:40-15:20 Tutorial: An optical system for prime factorization based on parallel processing
Kouichi Nitta and Osamu Matoboa

15:20-15:50 Coffee

6. 15:50-16:30 Optical Graph 3-Colorability

Sama Goliaei and Saeed Jalili, S.M.Shabab Hossain, Md.
7. 16:30-17:10 Solving a Generalized Version of the Exact Cover Problem with a Light-based Device
Mahnudur Rahman and Sohel Rahman

17:10-17:40 Coffee

8. 17:40-18:20 Compressive Sensing of Object Signatures

D.E.Tamir, N.T.Shaked, W.Geerts and S.Dolev
9. 18:20-19:00 Something for nothing is magic, but nothing for nothing is very practical
H. John Caulfield

19:00-20:30 Dinner

18/11

10. 09:00-09:50 Simulation and Optimized Design of High Density Optical Cross connect Systems for Massively Parallel Computing Architectures

Ulrich Lohmann, Jürgen Jahns, Steffen Limmer and Dieter Fey

09:50-10:20 Coffee

11. 10:20-11:10 An optical solution for the SAT problem

Mihai Oltean and Oana Muntean
12. 11:10-11:50 Nanotechnology based optical computing
Eyal Cohen, Shlomi Dolev, Sergey Frenkel, Rami Puzis, Michael Rosenblit
13. 11:50-12:30 Holographic Computation of Succinct ExpTime Complete Problems
Shlomi Dolev, Nova Fandin, Joseph Rosen

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:50-15:20 Coffee

14. 15:20-19:00 Tour

19:00-20:30 Dinner

19/11

15. 09:00-09:50 All-optical reconfigurable logic unit with optically controlled microactivity switches
Mohid Prasad and Sukhdev Roy

09:50-10:20 Coffee

16. 10:20-11:10 Numerical Simulation of temperature dependence in Yb:YAG thin disk laser

Arezou Sepehr, Mohanna Najafi and Ala Golpaygani

11:10-12:00 Open Discussion and Plans for the Future

12:00-14:00 Lunch