Program

The workshop will take place over the course of three days. Meetings will involve lectures and discussions covering important topics in optical computing.
Please note that arrival is the evening of Tuesday November 17, with sessions beginning only the next day.
  • Wednesday November 18
  • Thursday November 19
  • Friday November 20
    *departing in afternoon

Optical SuperComputing 2009: Schedule
17/11 Arrival
18/11

09:00-09:10 OSC Welcome
1. 09:10-10:00 All-Optical Clocked Flip-Flops Exploiting SOA-Based SR Latches and Logic Gates

Jing Wang, Gianluca Meloni, Gianluca Berrettini, Luca Potì and Antonella Bogoni

10:00-10:30 Coffee

2. 10:30-11:20 All-Optical Logic Gates based on Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers and Tunable Filters

Xinliang Zhang, Jing Xu, Jianji Dong and Dexiu Huang
3. 11:20-12:00 An Optical Wavelength-Based Solution to the 3-SAT Problem
Sama Goliaei and Saeed Jalili

12:00-14:00 Lunch

4. 14:00-14:40 Beams Representing Non-Deterministic Turing Machines

Shlomi Dolev and Yuval Nir
5. 14:40-15:20 Computing a solution for the Subset Sum Problem with a Light Based Device
Raqibul Hasan and M. Sohel Rahman

15:20-15:50 Coffee

6. 15:50-16:30 Zero-Energy Optical Logic: Can it be Practical?

H. John Caulfield (08:50am, Alabama, USA)
7. 16:30-17:10 Evolutionary design of graph-based structures for optical computing
Mihai Oltean and Oana Muntean

17:10-17:40 Coffee

8. 17:40-18:20 Attributes and limitations of linear optics in computing
Download Presentation
Joseph Shamir (11:40am, Pennsylvania, USA)
9. 18:20-19:00 What can we learn from an image?
H. John Caulfield (11:20am, Alabama, USA)

19:00-20:30 Dinner

19/11

10. 09:00-09:50 Optical multiplexing techniques for photonic Clos networks in High Performance Computing architectures

Dietmar Fey, Max Schneider, Jürgen Jahns and Hans Knupertz

09:50-10:20 Coffee

11. 10:20-11:10 Incoherent Optical Spatial Image Processing

Melania Paturzo, Pietro Ferraro, Alex Zlotnik and Zeev Zalevsky
12. 11:10-11:50 A Scheme for SIMD Processing in Two Dimensional Binary Images and Its Applications
Kouichi Nitta and Osamu Matoba

12:00-14:00 Lunch

13. 14:00-14:50 Proposal for secure key distribution using classical optics

Tobias Haist and Wolfgang Osten

14:50-15:20 Coffee

14. 15:20-16:00 Improvement of a system for prime factorization based on optical interferometer

Kouichi Nitta, Nobuto Katsuta and Osamu Matoba
15. 16:00-16:40 Analyze the Discrete Photo-induced Current Pulses of the Photorefractive Spatial Light Modulator
Xiujian Li, Xiaoguang Hou, Wenhua Hu, Hui Jia, jiankun Yang and Junbo Yang

16:40-17:10 Coffee

16. 17:10-17:50 Nanophotonics for Information Systems

Yeshaiahu Fainman, Kazuhiro Ikeda and D.T.H. Tan (08:10am, San Diego, USA)
17. 17:50-18:30 Combinatorial Optimization Using Electro-Optical Vector by Matrix Multiplication Architecture
Dan Tamir, Natan Tzvi Shaked, Wilhelmus J Geerts and Shlomi Dolev

18:30-19:00 Open Discussion

19:00-20:30 Dinner

20/11

18. 09:00-09:50 Dynamic Optical Circuit Switching Applied to Storage Area Networks

Aharon Agranat, Noam Sapiens and Larry Rudolph

09:50-10:20 Coffee

19. 10:20-11:10 Optical Correlator for Star Identification and Tracking

Jia Hui, Yang Jiankun, Li Xiujian, Hu Wenhua, Yang Juncai, Fan Qingchun and Hao Yuncai

11:10-12:00 Open Discussion and Plans for the Future

12:00-14:00 Lunch