International Natural Language Generation Conference

12-16 June 2000, Mitzpe Ramon, Israel



Overview

The First International Natural Language Generation Conference (INLG'2000) was held June 12 to 16, 2000 in Mitzpe Ramon, Israel. This conference continued in the tradition of the nine biennial workshops on natural language generation that have been held from 1982 to 1998. Following the tradition of previous INLG meetings, the conference was held in an isolated and stunning natural environment: the Ramon Inn hotel, in Mitzpe Ramon, Israel. The hotel is located on the edge of the Ramon Crater, in the middle of the Negev Desert.

The printed proceedings of the conference will be available from the Association for Computational Linguistics soon.

In addition, the papers are available directly from their authors by following the links in the conference program below.


Conference Program
Conference Program

Monday, 12 June
 
18:00
Reception

Tuesday, 13 June
 
9:00
Welcome

Evaluation Session


 
9:30
Srinivas Bangalore, Owen Rambow and Steve Whittaker
10:00
Giuseppe Carenini
10:30
Panel on Evaluation (Inderjeet Mani moderator)
11:30
Break

Multilingual Generation


 
12:00
What Should a Text Planner Do?
Daniel Marcu, Lynn Carlson and Maki Watanabe

12:30
Caroline Brun, Marc Dymetman and Veronika Lux
13:00
Arantza Casillas, Joseb Abaitua, Requel Martinez

13:30
Lunch

15:00 – 17:00Visit to Mitzpe Ramon Visitor’s Center

18:00Early Dinner

Argumentation


 
19:00
Ingrid Zukerman, Richard McConachy and Kevin B. Korb
19:30
Giuseppe Carenini and Johanna Moore
20:00
Nathalie Jitnah, Ingrid Zukerman, Richard McConachy, and Sarah George

20:30
Break



New Applications


 
20:45
Michael O'Donnell, Alistair Knott, Jon Oberlander and Chris Mellish
21:15
Laurence Danlos, Guy Lapalme and Veronika Lux
21:45
JanAlexandersson, Peter Poller, Michael Kipp and Ralf Engel

Wednesday, 14 June

Cognitive Modeling Papers


 
9:00
Markus Guhe, Christopher Habel, Heike Tappe
9:30
Manfred Stede
10:00
Panel on Cognitive Modeling (R. Klabunde moderator)
10:30
Break

Surface Realization


 
11:00
Cornelia Endriss and Ralf Klabunde
11:30
Songsak Channarukul, Susan W. McRoy and Syed S. Ali
12:00
Justine Cassell, Matthew Stone and Hao Yan
12:30
Lunch

Architecture


 
14:00
Lynne Cahill, Christy Doran, Roger Evans, Chris Mellish, Daniel Paiva, Mike Reape, Donia Scott, Neil Tipper

14:30
Rodger Kibble and Richard Power
15:00 
Break
15:15
Jacques Robin, Eloi L. Favero
15:45
Tilman Becker, Anne Kilger, Patrice Lopez and Peter Poller
16:15
Break
16:30
Invited Talk – 
Nomi Erteschik-Shir & T.R. Rapoport

18:00 

Excursion to the Ramon Crater + Banquet

Thursday, 15 June

Reference Generation


 
9:00
James Shaw, Kathleen McKeown
9:30
Hua Cheng and Chris Mellish
10:00
Matthew Stone

10:30
Break

Planning and Descriptions


 
11:00
Kees van Deemter
11:30
Hua Cheng and Chris Mellish
12:00
Nadjet Bouayad-Agha, Richard Power, Donia Scott
12:30
Lunch

Invited Talk


 
14:30
Language Generation and Summarization:Moving Away from Sentence Extraction
Kathleen McKeown
Student Session
16:00
Sabine Geldof
16:20
Rodrigo Reyes <Talk Cancelled>
16:20
Kathrine Hammervold
16:40
Amanda Stent
17:00
Break

Demo Session


 
17:15
Michael O'Donnell 
17:30
Michael O'Donnell, Alistair Knott, Jon Oberlander, Chris Mellish
17:45
Bernd Bohnet, Andreas Langjahr and Leo Wanner
18:00
Susan W. McRoy, Songsak Channarukul and Syed S. Ali
18:15
H. Gregory Silber and Kathleen F. McCoy

Friday, 16 June

Generation Resources


 
9:00
Guido Minnen, John Carroll, Darren Pearce
9:30
Hongyan Jing, Yael Dahan Netzer, Michael Elhadad, Kathy McKeown
10:00
Ehud Reiter, Roma Robertson and Liesl Osman
10:30
Break
11:00
Business Meeting

13:00Trip to Masada, the Dead Sea and Jerusalem




Programme Committee

Student Session


Local Arrangements

Related


Last modified July 5, 2000